FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] For purposes of hearing, this matter was consolidated with Docket #FIC 2004-187; Office of the Governor of Connecticut v. State of Connecticut, House of Representatives, Select Committee of Inquiry and the Matter of Petition for Declaratory Ruling #95, Office of the Governor of Connecticut, Petitioner, filed April 14, 2004.  

 

After consideration of the entire record, the following facts are found and conclusions of law are reached:

 

1.  The respondent is a public agency within the meaning of §1-200(1), G.S.

 

2.  On April 16, 2004, the respondent filed a motion to dismiss this matter, pursuant to §1-206(b)(4), G.S.

 

3.  Section 1-206(b)(4), G.S., provides that:

 

“[n]otwithstanding any provision of this subsection to the contrary, in the case of an appeal to the commission of a denial by a public agency, the commission may, upon motion of such agency, confirm the action of the agency and dismiss the appeal without a hearing if it finds, after examining the notice of appeal and construing all allegations most favorably to the appellant, that (A) the agency has not violated the Freedom of Information Act, or (B) the agency has committed a technical violation of the Freedom of Information Act that constitutes a harmless error that does not infringe the appellant’s rights under said act.