FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 14.  It is found that the respondent’s April 29, 2003 answer constituted a denial of the complainant’s April 10, 2003 request for water consumption data.

 

15.  The respondent maintains that the water consumption data is exempt from disclosure pursuant to §16-262c(e), G.S.

 

16.  Section 16-262c(e), G.S.,  provides:

 

No provision of the Freedom of Information Act, as defined in section 1-200, shall be construed to require or permit a municipal utility furnishing electric, gas or water service, a municipality furnishing water or sewer service, a district established by special act or pursuant to chapter 105 and furnishing water or sewer service or a regional authority established by special act to furnish water or sewer service to disclose records under the Freedom of Information Act, as defined in section 1-200, which identify or could lead to identification of the utility usage or billing information of individual customers, to the extent such disclosure would constitute an invasion of privacy.

 

17.  Section 1-210(a), G.S., provides in pertinent part:

 

Except as otherwise provided by any federal law or state statute, all records maintained or kept on file by any public agency, whether or not such records are required by any law or by any rule or regulation, shall be public records and every person shall have the right to (1) inspect such records promptly during regular office or business hours, (2) copy such records in accordance with subsection (g) of section 1-212, or (3) receive a copy of such records in accordance with section 1-212.   

 

18.  In Cassidy v. Department of Public Utilities, City of Norwich et al., Docket #FIC 1998-293, affirmed on other grounds, 55 Conn. App. 527 (1999), the Commission concluded that records that identify or could lead to identification of utility usage or billing information of individual customers are exempt from disclosure pursuant to §16-262c(e), G.S.

 

19.  In Ron Robilllard et al. v.