FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 6.  It is found that the City of Norwalk Common Council in April 2003 authorized the Mayor to execute agreements with the respondent and the Second Taxing District so that the complainants could obtain the individual property owners’ water consumption data from the respondent and the Second Taxing District.

 

7.  Section 7-258, G.S., provides that a municipality may enter into an agreement with a water company for the purchase of customer information for use in establishing use charges.

 

8.  Section 7-258(a), G.S., provides in relevant part:

 

For the purpose of establishing or revising such [sewer] connection or use charges and for the purpose of collecting such charges any municipality may enter into agreements with any water company or municipal water department furnishing water in such municipality for the purchase from such water company or municipal water department of information or services and such agreement may designate such water company or municipal water department as a billing or collecting agent of the collector of sewerage system connection and use charges in the municipality. Any water company or municipal water department may enter into and fulfill any such agreements and may utilize for the collection of such charges any of the methods utilized by it for the collection of its water charges.

9.  It is found that the Mayor executed an agreement pursuant to §7-258(a), G.S., with the Second Taxing District on April 7, 2003.