FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] Diaz, including complaints, misconduct and discipline.

 

15.  It is therefore, concluded that to the extent that the respondent maintains records of complaints, misconduct and discipline, concerning Mr. Diaz, such records are “public records” within the meaning of §1-210(a), G.S.

 

 16.  It is therefore, further concluded that to the extent that the respondent maintains records described in paragraph 15, above, and failed to provide the complainant with such records promptly, the respondent violated §1-210(a), G.S.

 

17.  With respect to the record being claimed as exempt pursuant to §10-151c, G.S., such provision provides:

 

Any records maintained or kept on file by any local or regional board of education which are records of teacher performance and evaluation shall not be deemed to be public records and shall not be subject to the provisions of section 1-210, provided that any teacher may consent in writing to the release of his records by a board of education. Such consent shall be required for each request for a release of such records.  For the purposes of this section the term "teacher" shall include each certified professional employee below the rank of superintendent employed by a board of education in a position requiring a certificate issued by the State Board of Education.