FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 7.      By e-mail correspondence dated June 10, 2003 and filed on June 11, 2003, the complainant appealed to this Commission alleging that the respondent violated the Freedom of Information (“FOI”) Act by failing to:

 

a.       provide him with a copy of the investigation report; and

 

b.      refund the eight-dollar fee.

 

8.      With respect to the complainant’s allegation described in paragraph 7a, above, §1-210(a), G.S., provides in relevant part that:

 

[e]xcept as otherwise provided by any federal law or state statute, all records maintained or kept on file by any public agency, whether or not such records are required by any law or by any rule or regulation, shall be public records and every person shall have the right to (1) inspect such records promptly during regular office or business hours, (2) copy such records in accordance with subsection (g) of section 1-212, or (3) receive a copy of such records in accordance with section 1-212.  Any agency rule or regulation, or part thereof, that conflicts with the provisions of this subsection or diminishes or curtails in any way the rights granted by this subsection shall be void. 

 

9.      Section 1-212(a), G.S., provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person applying in writing shall receive, promptly upon request, a plain or certified copy of any public record . . . .”

 

10.  It is found that the investigation report is a public record within the meaning of §1-210(a) and 1-212(a), G.S.

 

11.  Section 1-210(b)(3)(G). G.S., provides in relevant part that:

 

Records of law enforcement agencies not otherwise available to the public which records were compiled in connection with the detection or investigation of crime, if the disclosure of said records would not be in the public interest because it would result in the disclosure of . . . uncorroborated allegations subject to destruction pursuant to section 1-216.

 

12.  It is found that the investigation report constitutes a record of a law enforcement agency not otherwise available to the public which record was compiled in connection with the detection or investigation of crime within the meaning of §1-210(b)(3), G.S.

 

13.  It is found, by the complainant’s own admission, that there were no witnesses to the alleged criminal acts of the judicial marshals.