FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 6.      Section 1-210(a), G.S., provides in relevant part that:

 

[e]xcept as otherwise provided by any federal law or state statute, all records maintained or kept on file by any public agency . . . shall be public records and every person shall have the right to (1) inspect such records promptly during regular office or business hours, (2) copy such records in accordance with subsection (g) of section 1-212, or (3) receive a copy of such records in accordance with section 1-212. 

 

            7.  The respondent contends that §19a-25, G.S., exempts the requested record from mandatory disclosure. 

 

            8.  Section §19a-25, G.S., provides in relevant part that:

 

[a]ll information, records of interviews, written reports, statements, notes, memoranda or other data, including personal data…procured by the Department of Public Health…in connection with studies of morbidity and mortality conducted by the Department of Public Health…shall be confidential and shall be used solely for the purpose of medical or scientific research….Such information, records, reports, statements, notes, memoranda or other data shall not be admissible as evidence in any action of any kind in any court or before any other tribunal, board, agency or person, nor shall it be exhibited or its contents disclosed in any way, in whole or in part, by any officer or representative of the Department of Public Health…except as may be necessary for the purpose of furthering the research project to which it relates….

 

9.      At the hearing on this matter, the parties stipulated that the information in the requested record was procured by the respondent for the purpose of reducing morbidity and mortality from an outbreak of SARS in Connecticut.

 

10.  It is therefore found that the requested record and the information contained therein was procured by the respondent and the Department of Public Health in connection with studies of morbidity and mortality conducted by the Department of Public Health within the meaning of §19a-25, G.S.

 

11.  It is therefore concluded that the requested record is exempt from mandatory disclosure pursuant to §19a-25, G.S.