FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 4.  Section 1-200(2), G.S., provides in relevant part that:

 

“Meeting” means any hearing or other proceeding of a public agency, any convening or assembly of a quorum of a multimember public agency, and any communication by or to a quorum of a multimember public agency, whether in person or by means of electronic equipment, to discuss or act upon a matter over which the public agency has supervision, control, jurisdiction or advisory power. . . .

 

5.  Section 1-225(a), G.S., provides in relevant part:

 

The meetings of all public agencies, except executive sessions as defined in subdivision (6) of section 1-200, shall be open to the public.

6.  Section 1-225(d), G.S., provides in relevant part:

Notice of each special meeting of every public agency…shall be given not less than twenty-four hours prior to the time of such meeting by filing a notice of the time and place thereof in the office of the…clerk of such subdivision for any public agency of a political subdivision of the state…The…clerk shall cause any notice received under this section to be posted in his office…The notice shall specify the time and place of the special meeting and the business to be transacted.  No other business shall be considered at such meetings by such public agency….

 

7.  Section 1-225(g), G.S., provides in relevant part:

 

[I]n determining the time within which or by when a notice, agenda, record of votes or minutes of a special meeting or an emergency special meeting are required to be filed under this section, Saturdays, Sundays, legal holidays and any day on which the office of the agency, the Secretary of the State or the clerk of the applicable political subdivision or the clerk of each municipal member of any multitown district or agency, as the case may be, is closed, shall be excluded. 

 

8.  It is concluded that §1-225(g), G.S., by its terms applies to special meetings, and sets forth which days are excluded for purposes of filing requirements, a matter not at issue in this appeal.