FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 33.  Section 1-225(a), G.S., further provides that “the votes of each member of any such public agency upon any issue before such public agency shall be reduced to writing and made available for public inspection within forty-eight hours and shall also be recorded in the minutes of the session at which taken, which minutes shall be available for public inspection within seven days of the session to which they refer.”

 

            34.  Section 1-225(f), G.S., also provides that “a public agency may hold an executive session as defined in subdivision (6) of section 1-200, upon an affirmative vote of two-thirds of the members of such body present and voting, taken at a public meeting and stating the reasons for such executive session, as defined in section 1-200, G.S.”  

 

            35.  Section 1-231(a), G.S., further provides that “the minutes of such executive session shall disclose all persons who are in attendance”.