FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] The complainant’s appeal was filed on November 13, 2002, well within thirty days of October 24, 2002.  Therefore, the appeal is timely within the meaning of §1-206(b)(1), G.S., and, this Commission has jurisdiction to hear the complainant’s appeal with respect to allegations concerning the “other” Adams committee meetings.  This Commission also has jurisdiction to hear the portion of the appeal alleging that the Adams committee failed to have available the minutes of its meetings because §1-210(a), G.S., places an ongoing obligation on a public agency to “make, keep and maintain a record of the proceedings of its meetings”.  [Emphasis added.]