OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] are required by any law or by any rule or regulation, shall be public records
and every person shall have the right to (1) inspect such records promptly
during regular office or business hours, (2) copy such records in accordance
with subsection (g) of section 1-212, or (3) receive a copy of such records in
accordance with section 1-212. Any
agency rule or regulation, or part thereof, that conflicts with the provisions
of this subsection or diminishes or curtails in any way the rights granted by
this subsection shall be void.
6.
Section 1-212(a), G.S.,
provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person applying in writing shall
receive, promptly upon request, a plain or certified copy of any public record
. . . .”
7.
It is found that the
requested records, to the extent such records exist, are public records within
the meaning of §1-210(a), G.S.
8.
It is found that by
letter dated January 21, 2003, the respondents provided the complainants with