FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] The complainant did not clarify his original request, did not pay for or otherwise attempt to collect the copies of the redacted personnel files, and did not further contact the respondent.

 

20.  It is concluded that the respondent did not violate the FOI Act by seeking clarification of paragraphs 1(B) and 1(C) of his request, and was not obligated to provide records when the complainant declined to clarify his request.

 

21.  Section 1-212(c), G.S., provides that “[a] public agency may require the prepayment of any fee required or permitted under the Freedom of Information Act if such fee is estimated to be ten dollars or more.”

 

22.  It is concluded that the respondent did not violate §1-212(c) by requiring prepayment in the amount of $231.50 for the redacted copies of the requested personnel files.