FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 33.  It is also found that disclosure of Samuel-Reid’s medical records would be highly offensive to a reasonable person.

            34.  It is therefore concluded that disclosure of Samuel-Reid’s medical records would constitute an invasion of personal privacy within the meaning of §1-210(b)(2), G.S.

35.  It is therefore concluded that the respondent did not violate §1-210(a), G.S., by redacting Samuel-Reid’s medical records from the requested personnel files.

 

36.  With respect to the complainant’s request for Samuel-Reid’s “post assignment,” §1-210(b)(18)(G), G.S.,  provides that disclosure is not required of “[l]ogs or other documents that contain information on the movement or assignment of inmates or staff at correctional institutions or facilities ….”

 

37.  It is found that Samuel-Reid is a staff member at a correctional institution.

 

38.  It is found that the requested post assignment is information on her assignment at a correctional institution within the meaning of §1-210(b)(18), G.S.