FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 21.  Section 1-212(c), G.S., provides that “[a] public agency may require the prepayment of any fee required or permitted under the Freedom of Information Act if such fee is estimated to be ten dollars or more.”

 

22.  It is concluded that the respondent did not violate §1-212(c) by requiring prepayment in the amount of $231.50 for the redacted copies of the requested personnel files. 

 

23.  With respect to the respondent’s redaction of the residential addresses of DOC employees from the requested personnel files, §1-217(a)(3), G.S., provides: “No public agency may disclose, under the Freedom of Information Act, the residential address of any of the following persons …(3)  An employee of the Department of Correction ….”

 

24.  It is therefore concluded that the respondent did not violate §1-210(a), G.S., by redacting residential addresses of DOC employees.