FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 27.  With respect to the complainant’s request for “social security disability status” of Samuel-Reid, it is found that the complainant specifically sought medical records, such as records of medical examinations conducted by a physician.

 

28.  It is also found that the respondent maintains no “social security disability status” records other than medical records.

 

29.  With respect to the respondent’s redaction of medical records from the requested personnel files, §1-210(b)(2), G.S., provides in relevant part that disclosure is not required of “[p]ersonnel or medical files and similar files the disclosure of which would constitute an invasion of personal privacy.”

30.  The Supreme Court set forth the test for the §1-210(b)(2), G.S., claim of invasion of privacy in Perkins v. Freedom of Information Commission, 228 Conn. 158, 175 (1993).