FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] (e) Any person who violates any reporting or confidentiality provision of this section shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars….

 

[Emphasis added.]

 

10.  Section 19a-25, G.S., provides in relevant part that:

 

[a]ll information, records of interviews, written reports, statements, notes, memoranda or other data, including personal data… procured by the Department of Public Health…pursuant to section 19a-215…shall be confidential and shall be used solely for the purpose of medical or scientific research and, for information obtained pursuant to section 19a-215, disease prevention and control by the local director of health and the Department of Public Health.  Such information, records, reports, statements, notes, memoranda or other data shall not be admissible as evidence in any action of any kind in any court or before any other tribunal, board, agency or person, nor shall it be exhibited or its contents disclosed in any way, in whole or in part, by any officer or representative of the Department of Public Health or of any such facility, by any person participating in such a research project or by any other person, except as may be necessary for the purpose of furthering the research project to which it relates….

 

[Emphasis added.]

 

11.  It is found that salmonella is on the respondent commissioner’s list of reportable diseases.

 

12.  It is found that the requested records constitute information, records of interviews, written reports, statements, notes, memoranda or other data, including personal data procured by the respondents pursuant to §19a-215, G.S., within the meaning of §19a-25, G.S.

 

13.  It is therefore concluded that the requested records are exempt from disclosure pursuant to §§19a-25 and 19a-215, G.S.