FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 7.  Section 1-212(a), G.S., provides in relevant part that: “[a]ny person applying in writing shall receive, promptly upon request, a plain or certified copy of any public record….” 

 

8.  The respondent contends that  §§19a-215 and 19a-25, G.S., exempts the requested records from mandatory disclosure.

 

9.  It is found that the requested records were collected pursuant to §19a-215, G.S., which provides in relevant part that:

 

(b)… [e]ach health care provider shall report in writing or by telephone each case occurring in his practice, of any disease on the commissioner's list of reportable diseases and laboratory findings to the…Department of Public Health…Such reports of disease shall be confidential and not open to public inspection except as provided in subsection (d) of this section.

 

(c) When a local director of health or his authorized agent or the Department of Public Health receives a report of a disease or laboratory finding on the commissioner's list of reportable disease and laboratory findings, either may contact first the reporting health care provider and then the person with the reportable finding to obtain such information as may be necessary to lead to the effective control of further spread of such disease. In the case of reportable communicable diseases and laboratory findings, this information may include obtaining the identification of persons who may be the source or subsequent contacts of such infection.

 

(d) All personal information obtained from disease prevention and control investigations as performed in subsection (c) of this section including the health care provider's name and the identity of the reported case of disease and suspected source persons and contacts shall not be divulged to anyone and shall be held strictly confidential pursuant to section 19a-25, by the local director of health and his authorized agent and by the Department of Public Health.

 

(e) Any person who violates any reporting or confidentiality provision of this section shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars….

 

[Emphasis added.]

 

10.  Section 19a-25, G.S., provides in relevant part that: