FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 3.  It is found that, by letter dated May 15, 2002, the respondents informed the complainants that the requested records could not be provided in electronic spreadsheet format, but could be provided on paper.

 

            4.  By letter of complaint dated May 22, 2002, and filed with the Commission on May 24, 2002, the complainants appealed, alleging that the respondents violated the Freedom of Information [hereinafter “FOI”] Act by denying them copies of the requested records in electronic spreadsheet format. 

 

            5.  Section 1-200(5), G.S., in relevant part, defines “public records” as follows: “any recorded data or information relating to the conduct of the public's business prepared, owned, used, received or retained by a public agency, …whether such data or information be handwritten, typed, tape-recorded, printed, photostated, photographed or recorded by any other method.”

 

6.  Section 1-210(a), G.S., provides, in relevant part: