FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] The respondents also claim that their authority over school attendance and promotion policies is limited to providing assistance and guidance to the local and regional boards of education to develop such policies.  The respondent claimed that therefore, they do not maintain the requested records.

 

            8.   Section 1-206(b)(4), G.S., provides in relevant part that: 

 

Notwithstanding any provision of this subsection to the contrary, in the case of an appeal to the commission of a denial by a public agency, the commission may, upon motion of such agency, confirm the action of the agency and dismiss the appeal without a hearing if it finds, after examining the notice of appeal and construing all allegations most favorably to the appellant, that (A) the agency has not violated the FOI Act, or (B) the agency has committed a technical violation of the FOI Act that constitutes a harmless error that does not infringe the appellant’s rights under said act.

 

9.      After consideration of the notice of appeal and construing all allegations most favorably to the complainant, it is found that the appeal in this matter was timely filed, and that the respondent did not comply with the complainant’s request, which would constitute a violation of the FOI Act without facts and evidence, such as those contained in the respondents’ motion, to prove otherwise.