FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 7. The respondent submitted the requested records to the Commission for an in-camera inspection, which has been performed.

 

 8.  It is found that the respondent, at the time she received the records request, reasonably concluded that disclosure of the records would not legally constitute an invasion of privacy.

 

 9.  It is concluded that §1-214(b), G.S. and §1-206(b)(1), G.S., as implemented by order 5 of the Commission’s October 25, 2002 order to show cause, contemplate giving the appropriate notice only when the agency holding the records “reasonably believes that the disclosure of such records would legally constitute an invasion of privacy”. See Chairman, Board of Education of the Town of Darien v. Freedom of Information Commission, 60 Conn. App. 584 (2000).