FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 8.  Section 1-212(a), G.S., provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person applying in writing shall receive, promptly upon request, a plain or certified copy of any public record.” 

 

            9.  It is found that the requested records are public records within the meaning of §§1-210(a) and 1-212(a), G.S.

 

            10.  The respondent contends that he is prohibited from disclosing the requested records by operation of §1-214(c), G.S.

           

11.  Section 1-214(b), G.S., in relevant part states:

 

“[w]henever a public agency receives a request to inspect or copy records contained in any of its employees' personnel or medical files and similar files and the agency reasonably believes that the disclosure of such records would legally constitute an invasion of privacy, the agency shall immediately notify in writing (1) each employee concerned, provided such notice shall not be required to be in writing where impractical due to the large number of employees concerned and (2) the collective bargaining representative, if any, of each employee concerned….”                 

                                                                                               

12.  Section 1-214(c), G.S., in relevant part states:

 

“[a] public agency which has provided notice under subsection (b) of this section shall disclose the records requested unless it receives a written objection from the employee concerned…Upon the filing of an objection as provided in this subsection, the agency shall not disclose the requested records unless ordered to do so by the Freedom of Information Commission pursuant to section 1-206….” 

 

13.  It is found that the respondent notified the subject of the requested records, Mr. Acey, about the request described in paragraph 2, above, and that Mr. Acey filed an objection to disclosure, within the meaning of §1-214, G.S.