FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] Upon the Chief Medical Examiner's request, a law enforcement official having custody of such articles shall deliver them to the Chief Medical Examiner, along with copies of any reports of the analysis of such articles by such law enforcement official.

 

The Chief Medical Examiner shall analyze such articles and return them to the official from whom they were obtained….

23.  Section 19a-406, G.S., provides in relevant part:

[T]he Chief Medical Examiner shall investigate all human deaths in the following categories: (1) Violent deaths, whether apparently homicidal, suicidal or accidental, including but not limited to deaths due to thermal, chemical, electrical or radiational injury and deaths due to criminal abortion, whether apparently self-induced or not; (2) sudden or unexpected deaths not caused by readily recognizable disease; (3) deaths under suspicious circumstances; (4) deaths of persons whose bodies are to be cremated, buried at sea or otherwise disposed of so as to be thereafter unavailable for examination; (5) deaths related to disease resulting from employment or to accident while employed; (6) deaths related to disease which might constitute a threat to public health. The Chief Medical Examiner may require autopsies in connection with deaths in the preceding categories when it appears warranted for proper investigation and, in the opinion of the Chief Medical Examiner, the Deputy Chief Medical Examiner, an associate medical examiner or an authorized assistant