FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] As used in this section, a "person in the custody of the state" is a person committed to the custody of (1) the Commissioner of Correction for confinement in a correctional institution

 

or facility or a community residence, (2) the Commissioner of Children and Families, or (3) the Commissioner of Mental Retardation.

            21.  The interveners Susan K. Meisler, Saul K. Meisler, and Rose K. Meisler, contend that the investigation into the death of Mr. Meisler was under the control of the Chief Medical Examiner, and cite §§19a-407 and 19a-406, G.S., to support such contention. 

22.  Section 19a-407, G.S., provides:

[a]ll law enforcement officers, state's attorneys, prosecuting attorneys, other officials, physicians, funeral directors, embalmers and other persons shall promptly notify the Office of the Chief Medical Examiner of any death coming to their attention which is subject to investigation by the Chief Medical Examiner under this chapter, shall assist in making dead bodies and related evidence available to that office for investigations and postmortem examinations, including autopsies, and shall cooperate fully with said office in making the investigations and examinations herein provided for. In conducting such investigations or examinations, the Chief Medical Examiner may issue subpoenas requiring the production of medical reports, records or other documents concerning the death under investigation and compelling the attendance and testimony of any person having pertinent knowledge of such death.