FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] Maxwell, supra at 149.

 

 

18.  Upon careful inspection of in-camera document IC2002-109-1 through IC2002-109-3, it is found that such record does not contain communications between attorneys and clients and does not constitute attorney-client privileged communications, within the meaning of §§1-210(b)(10), G.S.  Accordingly, it is concluded that such provision does not operate to exempt the requested record from mandatory exemption.

19.  The interveners Susan K. Meisler, Saul K. Meisler, and Rose K. Meisler, contend that §19a-411, G.S., provides a basis to withhold the requested records. 

 

20.  Section 19a-411, G.S., provides:

 

[t]he Office of the Chief Medical Examiner shall keep full and complete records properly indexed, giving the name, if known, of every person whose death is investigated, the place where the body was found, the date, cause and manner of death and containing all other relevant information concerning the death and a copy of the death certificate. The full report and detailed findings of the autopsy and toxicological and other scientific investigation, if any, shall be a part of the record in each case. The office shall promptly notify the state's attorney having jurisdiction of such death and deliver to the state's attorney copies of all pertinent records relating to every death in which further investigation may be advisable. Any state's attorney, chief of police or other law enforcement official may, upon request, secure copies of such records or other information deemed necessary by such official for the performance of his or her official duties.

(b) The report of examinations conducted by the Chief Medical Examiner, Deputy Chief Medical Examiner, an associate medical examiner or an authorized assistant medical examiner, and of the autopsy and other scientific findings may be made available to the public only through the Office of the Chief Medical Examiner and in accordance with this section, section 1-210 and the regulations of the commission. Any person may obtain copies of such records upon such conditions and payment of such fees as may be prescribed by the commission, except that no person with a legitimate interest in the records shall be denied access to such records, and no person may be denied access to records concerning a person in the custody of the state at the time of death. As used in this section, a "person in the custody of the state" is a person committed to the custody of (1) the Commissioner of Correction for confinement in a correctional institution