FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 9.     By letter dated November 26, 2001, and filed on November 28, 2001, and revised by letter dated and filed on January 3, 2002, the complainant appealed to the Commission alleging that the respondents violated the Freedom of Information (hereinafter “FOI”) Act by failing to provide prompt access to the requested records.  In addition, the complainant requested that the Commission levy the maximum fine permissible by law against the respondents.

 

10.   Section 1-210(a), G.S., provides in relevant part that:

 

Except as otherwise provided by any federal law or state statute, all records maintained or kept on file by any public agency…shall be public records and every person shall have the right to inspect such records promptly during regular office or business hours or to receive a copy of such records in accordance with the provisions of section 1-212.

11.  It is found that the requested records are public records within the meaning of §1-210(a), G.S.