FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 3.  It is found that, by letter dated March 14, 2001, a member of the staff of the respondent superintendent informed the complainants that he was unable to comply with the request described in paragraph 2, above, since Mr. McCaughey had objected to the disclosure of the personnel file.

 

4.  By letter dated March 25, 2001, and filed March 27, 2001, the complainants appealed to the Commission, alleging that the respondent superintendent violated the Freedom of Information Act by denying them the opportunity to inspect the personnel file. 

 

5.  Section 1-210(a), G.S., provides in relevant part that

 

"[e]xcept as otherwise provided by any federal law or state statute, all records maintained or kept on file by any public agency…shall be public records and every person shall have the right to inspect such records promptly during regular office or business hours…."  

 

6.  It is found that the personnel file is a public record within the meaning of §1-210(a), G.S.

 

            7.  The respondent superintendent contends that he is prohibited from disclosing the requested records by virtue of §§1-214(c) and 1-210(b)(2), G.S.