FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 11.  The respondent superintendent submitted the personnel file to the Commission for in-camera inspection.  It is found that Mr. McCaughey objects to the disclosure of one undated letter to him from his supervisor, relative to an incident concerning the child of the complainants [hereinafter “the letter”], and that, notwithstanding the objections described in paragraph 10, above, Mr. McCaughey does not object to the complainants’ inspection of the remainder of his personnel file.  Accordingly, only the exempt/non-exempt status of the letter shall be addressed herein.   

 

12.  Section 1-210(b)(2), G.S., in relevant part provides for the nondisclosure of "personnel or medical files and similar files the disclosure of which would constitute an invasion of personal privacy."

 

            13.  The Supreme Court set forth the test for the §1-210(b)(2), G.S., exemption in Perkins v. Freedom of Information Commission, 228 Conn. 158, 175 (1993).