FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 27.  It is found that the respondents failed to prove that disclosure of the in camera records would not be in the public interest because it would result in the disclosure of “information to be used in a prospective law enforcement action”, and disclosure would be prejudicial to such action, within the meaning of §1-210(b)(3)(C), G.S.

 

28.  It is therefore concluded that the in camera records are not exempt from disclosure pursuant to §1-210(b)(3)(C), G.S.

 

            29.  With respect to the respondents’ claim of exemption pursuant to §1-217(a)(2), G.S., such provision provides, in relevant part: “[n]o public agency may disclose, under the Freedom of Information Act, the residential address of …a sworn member of a municipal police department or a sworn member of the Division of State Police within the Department of Public Safety”.

 

            30.   It is found that Perry’s residential address is contained in the in camera records.

 

            31.  It is concluded that pursuant §1-217(a)(2), G.S., the respondents may withhold Perry’s residential address from disclosure.