FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 6.  It is found that the respondents then, by letter dated March 15, 2001, informed the complainants of Perry’s objection and that the requested records would not be released unless so ordered by the Freedom of Information (“FOI”) Commission, and indicating further that the requested records are exempt from disclosure pursuant to §§1-210(b)(2), 1-210(b)(3)(C), 1-217(a)(2) and 17a-28, G.S.

 

7. The complainants then filed this appeal with the Commission on March 29, 2001 alleging that the respondents violated the FOI Act by denying them a copy of the requested records.

 

8.  Section 1-214(b), G.S., in relevant part, provides:

 

Whenever a public agency receives a request to inspect or copy records contained in any of its employees' personnel or medical files and similar files and the agency reasonably believes that the disclosure of such records would legally constitute an invasion of privacy, the agency shall immediately notify in writing (1) each employee concerned… and (2) the collective bargaining representative, if any, of each employee concerned.  Nothing herein shall require an agency to withhold from disclosure the contents of personnel or medical files and similar files when it does not reasonably believe that such disclosure would legally constitute an invasion of personal privacy.

 

9.  Section 1-200(5), G.S., defines “public records” as: