FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 24.  It is therefore concluded that with the exception of the specific portions of the in camera records described in paragraph 22 above, disclosure of the remaining in camera records would not constitute an invasion of privacy, and therefore such records are not exempt from disclosure pursuant to §1-210(b)(2), G.S.

 

25.   It is also found that portions of the in camera records contain Perry’s residential address and the statements of DCF employees and a “mandated reporter” relative to child abuse.  Such portions are exempt from disclosure, pursuant to §§1-217(a)(2), 17a-28(b) and 17a-101k, G.S.

 

            26.  Section 1-217(a)(2), G.S., provides, in relevant part that: “[n]o public agency may disclose, under the Freedom of Information Act, the residential address of …a sworn member of a municipal police department or a sworn member of the Division of State Police within the Department of Public Safety”.

 

            27.  Consequently, it is concluded that pursuant §1-217(a)(2), G.S., the respondent may withhold Perry’s residential address from disclosure.

28. Section §17a-28(b), G.S., provides, in relevant part: