FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 13.  Section 1-212(a), G.S., further provides that “[a]ny person applying in writing shall receive, promptly upon request, a plain or certified copy of any public record.”

14.  It is concluded that the requested record is maintained or kept on file by the respondent and is a “public record” within the meaning of §§1-210(a) and 1-212(a), G.S. 

            15.  The respondent contends that the requested record is exempt from disclosure pursuant to §52-146q, G.S.

 

            16.  Section 52-146q, G.S., prohibits the non-consensual disclosure of confidential communications between a social worker and a person consulting such social worker and provides, in relevant part:

 

(b) All communications and records shall be confidential and, except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, a social worker shall not disclose any such communications and records unless the person or his authorized representative consents to such disclosure….[Emphasis added.]

 

(c) Consent of the person shall not be required for the disclosure or transmission of such person’s communications and records in the following situations as specifically limited:

 

(1) Communications and records may be disclosed to other individuals engaged in the diagnosis or treatment of the person or may be transmitted to a mental health facility to which the person is admitted for diagnosis or treatment if the social worker in possession of the communications and records determines that the disclosure or transmission is needed to accomplish the objectives of diagnosis or treatment, or when a social worker, in the course of evaluation and treatment of the person, finds it necessary to disclose the communications and records for the purpose of referring the person to a mental health facility….[Emphasis added.]

 

17.  It is found that §52-146, G.S., deals with the disclosure of communications and records that specifically relate to the evaluation and treatment of an individual.  The term “evaluation and treatment” is used in the clinical sense, as when dealing with individuals with mental health conditions.

 

            18.  Section 52-146q(a )(1), G.S., defines “person” as “an individual who consults a social worker for purposes of evaluation and treatment”; §52-146q(a )(3), G.S., defines “communications and records” as “all oral and written communications and records thereof relating to the evaluation or treatment of a person between such person and a social worker, or between a member of such person’s family and a social worker, or between such person or a member of such person’s family and an individual participating under the supervision of a social worker in the accomplishment of the objectives of evaluation and treatment, wherever made”; §52-146q(a )(6), G.S., defines “mental health facility” as any hospital, clinic, ward, social worker’s office or other facility, public or private, which provides inpatient or outpatient service, in whole or in part, relating to the diagnosis or treatment of a