FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] Aimee Dutkiewicz,  
  Complainants  
  against   Docket # FIC 2002-268

Commissioner, State of

Connecticut, Department of Children

and Families; and State of

Connecticut, Department of Children

and Families,

 
  Respondents December 11, 2002
       

        

The respondents in the above-captioned matter moved to dismiss the complaint without a hearing, on September 5, 2002.  The complainant filed an objection to such motion on September 10, 2002. 

 

After consideration of the entire record, the following facts are found and conclusions of law are reached:

 

1.  Section 1-206(b)(4), G.S., provides that:

 

“[n]otwithstanding any provision of this subsection to the contrary, in the case of an appeal to the commission of a denial by a public agency, the commission may, upon motion of such agency, confirm the action of the agency and dismiss the appeal without a hearing if it finds, after examining the notice of appeal and construing all allegations most favorably to the appellant, that the agency has not violated the Freedom of Information Act.”

 

2.  The notice of appeal in this matter alleges that the respondents violated the Freedom of Information Act by denying, pursuant to §17a-28, G.S., the complainant’s request to receive a copy of the complaint and reports made against the complainant with the respondents.