FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 3.  Section 1-210(a), G.S., provides in relevant part that:

 

[e]xcept as otherwise provided by any federal law or state statute, all records maintained or kept on file by any public agency, whether or not such records are required by any law or by any rule or regulation, shall be public records and every person shall have the right to inspect such records promptly during regular office or business hours or to receive a copy of such records in accordance with the provisions of section 1-212….”

 

            [Emphasis added.]

 

4.  Section 17a-28(b), G.S., provides in relevant part:

 

[n]otwithstanding the provisions of [the FOI Act], records maintained  by the department [of Children and Families] shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed…..

 

            5.  Section 17a-28(m), G.S., provides in relevant part:

 

[i]n addition to the right of access provided in section 1-210, any person, regardless of age, his authorized representative or attorney shall have the right of access to records made, maintained or kept on file by the department, whether or not such records are required by any law or rule or regulation, when those records pertain to or contain information or materials concerning the person seeking access thereto, provided that (1) information identifying an individual who reported abuse or neglect…shall not be released…and (2)…if the commissioner determines that it would be contrary to the best interests of the person or his authorized representative or attorney to review the records, he may refuse access by issuing to such person or representative or attorney a written statement setting forth the reasons for such refusal, and advise the person, his authorized representative or attorney of the right to seek judicial relief….

 

            6.  It is concluded that the Commission lacks jurisdiction over the records of the respondents related to child protection activities.  Marlowe v. Freedom of Information Commission, 1999 Ct. Supp. 13562 (New Britain Sup. Ct., CV 99-0493141S, McWeeney, J.).