FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 15.  It is concluded that the term “criminal action”, as used in §7-282, G.S., necessarily pertains to a “crime” as defined in the State Penal Code.  It is further concluded that no criminal action arises in the absence of an alleged “crime”. 

 

16.  It is also concluded that pursuant to §53a-24(a), G.S., motor vehicle offenses are either “violations” or “infractions” and not “crimes”.  In addition, §53a-27(a), G.S., provides that  “[a]n offense, for which the only sentence authorized is a fine, is a violation unless expressly designated an infraction.”  Section 53a-27(b), G.S., further provides that:

 

every violation defined in this chapter is expressly designated as such.