FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] Such report shall call for and contain all available detailed information to disclose the location and cause of the accident, the conditions then existing, the persons and vehicles involved and the names of the insurance companies issuing their automobile liability policies, as well as the enforcement action taken….

7.  It is found that the records at issue in this case are accident reports created in accordance with §14-108a, G.S.

8.       Section 7-282, G.S., provides, in relevant part:

 

The police department of any city, town or borough having or receiving any … reports or photographs made in the investigation of any accident wherein any person has been injured or property damaged shall preserve and retain the same for a period of at least ten years from the date of such accident. Subsequent to the final disposition of any criminal action arising out of an accident, the records hereinbefore specified and the information contained therein shall be open to public inspection, except that such records shall be available to any person involved in the accident subsequent to the issuance of a warrant or summons in such action.

 

9.  It is concluded that §7-282, G.S., is applicable to municipal motor vehicle accident reports where a) any person has been injured or property damaged and b) where any criminal action arose out of the accident, and is pending.

 

10.  It is found that the complainant is not a “person involved in the accident” within the meaning of §7-282, G.S.