FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 5.      Section 1-210(a), G.S., provides, in relevant part:

 

Except as otherwise provided by any federal law or state statute, all records maintained or kept on file by any public agency, whether or not such records are required by any law or by any rule or regulation, shall be public records and every person shall have the right to inspect such records promptly during regular office or business hours or to receive a copy of such records in accordance with the provisions of section 1-212.

 

6.  Section 14-108a, G.S., provides, in relevant part:

(a) The Commissioner of Transportation shall prescribe for … each police department …a uniform investigation of accident report, in such form as the commissioner shall prescribe, which form shall be followed in filing all such reports.

(b) In each motor vehicle accident in which any person is killed or injured or in which damage to the property of any one individual, including the operator, in excess of one thousand dollars is sustained, the police officer, agency or individual who, in the regular course of duty, investigates such accident, either at the time of or at the scene of the accident or thereafter, by interviewing the participants or witnesses, shall, within five days after completing such investigation, complete and forward one copy of such report to the Commissioner of Transportation.