FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 7.  The respondent first contends that the complaint should be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction because the issues raised pertain to an investigation of an ethics complaint, a matter subject to §§7-148h and 1-82a, G.S., and not the FOI Act.  In support of its position the respondent relies on the Commission’s decision in contested case docket # FIC 2001-056, George C. Finley et al. v. State Ethics Commission, State of Connecticut, October 10, 2001 (hereinafter “Finley”).

 

8.  Section 7-148h, G.S., in relevant part, provides:

(a) Any town … may, by charter provision or ordinance, establish a … commission …to investigate allegations of unethical conduct … levied against any official, officer or employee of such town … The provisions of subsections (a) to (e), inclusive, of section 1-82a shall apply to allegations before any such agency of such conduct … to an investigation of such allegations conducted prior to a probable cause finding, and to a finding of probable cause or no probable cause…. 

[Emphasis added.]

9.  Section 1-82a, G.S., provides:

(a) Unless the commission makes a finding of probable cause, a complaint alleging a violation of this part shall be confidential except upon the request of the respondent. A commission evaluation of a possible violation of this part prior to the filing of a complaint by the commission shall be confidential except upon the request of the subject of the evaluation. If the evaluation is confidential, any information supplied to or received from the commission shall not be disclosed to any third party by a subject of the evaluation, a person contacted for the purpose of obtaining information or by a commission or staff member. No provision of this subsection shall prevent the Ethics Commission from reporting the possible commission of a crime to the Chief State's Attorney or other prosecutorial authority.

(b) An investigation conducted prior to a probable cause finding shall be confidential except upon the request of the respondent.