FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] in connection with the detection or investigation of crime, if the disclosure of said records would not be in the public interest because it would result in the disclosure of (A) the identity of informants not otherwise known or the identity of witnesses not otherwise known whose safety would be endangered or who would be subject to threat or intimidation if their identity was made known, (B) signed statements of witnesses, (C) information to be used in a prospective law enforcement action if prejudicial to such action … (G) uncorroborated allegations subject to destruction pursuant to section 1-216.

 

23.  Section 1-216, G.S., provides:

 

Except for records the retention of which is otherwise controlled by law or regulation, records of law enforcement agencies consisting of uncorroborated allegations that an individual has engaged in criminal activity shall be reviewed by the law enforcement agency one year after the creation of such records.  If the existence of the alleged criminal activity cannot be corroborated within ninety days of the commencement of such review, the law enforcement agency shall destroy such records.

 

24.  It is found that during September 2001, the respondent commenced an Internal Affairs as well as a criminal investigation into certain alleged misconduct on the part of Fitzgerald (hereinafter "the investigation").