FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 37.  It is further found that IC# 2002-020-059 through 2002-020-264 contain social security numbers and Fitzgerald’s home address.  It is concluded that such social security numbers may be redacted pursuant to long standing Commission precedent.  It is further concluded that Fitzgerald’s home address and any other police officer’s home address may be redacted pursuant to §1-217(a)(2), G.S., which provides that “[n]o public agency may disclose, under the Freedom of Information Act, the residential address of …(2)  A sworn member of a municipal police department or a sworn member of the Division of State Police within the Department of Public Safety.”

 

  38.  It is further concluded that the respondent did not violate §1-210(a), G.S., when he failed to provide the complainant with access to inspect the in camera records found to be exempt and described in paragraphs 18, 21, 27 and 28 above.