FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 44.  It is therefore concluded that the respondents violated the provisions of §1-210(a) and§1-212(a) and (b), G.S., with respect to the complainants’ requests described in paragraph 2e and 2g, above.

 

45.  With respect to the complainants’ allegation described in paragraph 2f, above, the complainants argued that the respondent commission’s agenda did not fairly apprise the public that it would hold a discussion regarding promotions and that because the meeting was a special meeting the respondent commission was not permitted to add an item to the agenda to hold such discussion.

 

46.  Section 1-225, G.S., provides in relevant part that:

 

Notice of each special meeting of every public agency. . . shall be given not less than twenty-four hours prior to the time of such meeting by filing a notice of the time and place thereof . . . in the office of the clerk of such subdivision for any public agency of a political subdivision of the state . . . The notice shall specify the time and place of the special meeting and the business to be transacted.  No other business shall be considered at such meetings by such public agency.

 

47.  It is found that the respondent commission held a special meeting on September 25, 2001 (hereinafter “the September meeting”).

 

48.  It is found that the notice of the September meeting included the agenda for the meeting.