FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 21.  It is found that Officer Smolicz approves of the disclosure of the transcripts within the meaning of §1-214(c), G.S., and although the respondent chief indicated at the hearing in this matter that it was not until such hearing that the Borough knew officially that Officer Smolicz does not object to the disclosure of the transcripts, it is now clear that he does not object.

 

22.  With respect to the privacy claim that the board asserts on behalf of dispatcher Shelly Nardozzi (one of the employees of the respondent department who testified at the disciplinary hearing) §1-214(b), G.S., provides:

 

Whenever a public agency receives a request to inspect or copy records contained in any of its employees' personnel or medical files and similar files and the agency reasonably believes that the disclosure of such records would legally constitute an invasion of privacy, the agency shall immediately notify in writing (1) each employee concerned… and (2) the collective bargaining representative, if any, of each employee concerned.  Nothing herein shall require an agency to withhold from disclosure the contents of personnel or medical files and similar files when it does not reasonably believe that such disclosure would legally constitute an invasion of personal privacy.  [Emphasis added.]

 

23.  Section 1-214(c), G.S., further provides:

 

A public agency which has provided notice under subsection (b) of this section shall disclose the records requested unless it receives a written objection from the employee concerned or the employee's collective bargaining representative, if any, within seven business days from the receipt by the employee or such collective bargaining representative of the notice or, if there is no evidence of receipt of written notice, not later than nine business days from the date the notice is actually mailed, sent, posted or otherwise given …  Upon the filing of an objection as provided in this subsection, the agency shall not disclose the requested records unless ordered to do so by the Freedom of Information Commission pursuant to section 1-206.  Failure to comply with a request to inspect or copy records under this section shall constitute a denial for the purposes of section 1-206….

24.  It is found that the board failed to prove that the transcripts constitute the “personnel, medical or similar file” of dispatcher Nardozzi.