FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 9.      Section 1-212(a), G.S., provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person applying in writing shall receive, promptly upon request, a plain or certified copy of any public record . . . .”

 

10.  It is found that the requested records, to the extent such records exist, are public records within the meaning of §1-210(a), G.S.