FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 12.  At all times material to this complaint, §10-151c provides:

 

Any records maintained or kept on file by any local or regional board of education which are records of teacher performance and evaluation shall not be deemed to be public records and shall not be subject to the provisions of section 1-210, provided that any teacher may consent in writing to the release of his records by a board of education. Such consent shall be required for each request for a release of such records.  For the

purposes of this section the term "teacher" shall include each certified professional employee below the rank of superintendent employed by a

board of education in a position requiring a certificate issued by the State Board of Education.