FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 18.  Section 1-200(2), G.S., defines a meeting of a public agency as:

 

“any hearing or other proceeding of a public agency, any convening or assembly of a quorum of a multimember public agency, and any communication by or to a quorum of a multimember public agency, whether in person or by means of electronic equipment, to discuss or act upon a matter over which the public agency has supervision, control, jurisdiction or advisory power.”

 

19.  Further, in relevant part,  §1-226(a), G.S., provides that:

 

 “At any meeting of a public agency which is open to the public, pursuant to the provisions of section 1-225, proceedings of such public agency may be recorded, photographed, broadcast or recorded for broadcast, subject to such rules as such public agency may have prescribed prior to such meeting, by any person….”