FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 47.  With respect to the complainant’s allegation described in paragraph 2e., above, that the respondent added signatures to assessment appeals, the complainant maintains that the respondent improperly altered public documents in violation of §1-240, G.S. 

 

48.  Section 1-240(a), G.S. provides: 

 

“Any person who wilfully, knowingly and with intent to do so, destroys, mutilates or otherwise disposes of any public record without the approval required under section 1-18 or unless pursuant to chapter 47 or 87l, or who alters any public record, shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor and each such occurrence shall constitute a separate offense.”

 

49.  It is found that there is no evidence in the record to substantiate the complainant’s allegation that the respondent added signatures to appeals, as described in paragraph 2e., above.