FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 9.  With respect to the complainant’s allegation described in paragraph 2a., above, it is found that one of the regularly scheduled meetings of the respondent occurred on Sunday, March 10, 2002.

 

10.  The complainant contends that pursuant to §12-110, G.S., the respondent is prohibited from holding a meeting on a Sunday.

 

11.  Section 12-110(b), G.S., provides that:

 

“The board of assessment appeals in each town shall meet in the month of March to hear appeals related to the assessment of property.  Any such meeting shall be held on business days, which may be Saturdays, the last not later than the last business day in the month of March, on or before which date such board shall complete the duties imposed on it.”

 

12.  There is nothing in the FOI Act that prohibits a public agency from holding a meeting on a Sunday.