FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] In addition, the respondents contend that the discussions among members of the respondent commission, whether in or outside of the caucus setting, lacked the necessary formalities or attributes of a hearing or proceeding.  The respondents further contend that the alleged communications among members of the respondent commission were not by or to a quorum and therefore did not constitute meetings.

 

16.  Section 1-200(1), G.S., in relevant part, defines “public agency” to include: [“a]ny executive, administrative or legislative office of the state … any … commission, authority or official of the state … including any committee of, or created by, any such office….”

 

17.  Section 1-225(a), G.S., in relevant part, further provides, that: “[t]he meetings of all public agencies, except executive sessions as defined in subdivision (6) of section 1-200, shall be open to the public.”