FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 8.  It is found that as of the dates of the alleged violations and the filing of the complaint in this matter the respondent commission had not disbanded and such commission was subject to the FOI Act. 

 

9.  It is therefore concluded that this Commission has jurisdiction to review whether the alleged violations occurred, and pursuant to §1-206(b)(2), G.S., “may confirm the action of the agency or order the agency to provide relief that the commission, in its discretion, believes appropriate to rectify the denial of any right conferred by the Freedom of Information Act,” including declaring null and void any action taken at a meeting which a person was denied the right to attend.

 

10.  Consequently, it is further concluded that the complainant’s appeal is not moot and therefore the respondents’ Second ground for dismissal is denied.