FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 19.  Section 1-200(2), G.S., further provides that: “ ‘Meeting’ shall not include…a caucus of members of a single political party notwithstanding that such members also constitute a quorum of a public agency . . . .”

 

20.  Section 1-200(3), G.S., in relevant part further provides, that “caucus” means  “a convening or assembly of the enrolled members of a single political party who are members of a public agency within the state or a political subdivision.”