FREEDOM OF
[…] 7. Section 1-212(a), G.S., further provides in relevant part:
The fee for any copy provided in accordance with the Freedom of Information Act:
(1) By … a state agency or a department, institution, bureau, board, commission, authority or official of the state … shall not exceed twenty-five cents per page. [Emphasis added.]
8. The respondents contend that pursuant to §19a-411, G.S., and §19a-401-12(4), Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies, they are permitted to charge the copy fees as described in paragraphs 4 and 5, above.
9. Section 19a-411, G.S., provides, in relevant part:
The Office of the Chief Medical Examiner shall keep full and complete records properly indexed, giving the name, if known, of every person whose death is investigated, the place where the body was found, the date, cause and manner of death and containing all other relevant information concerning the death and a copy of the death certificate…Any person may obtain copies of such records upon such conditions and payment of such fees as may be prescribed by the commission [on Medicolegal Investigations], provided no person with a legitimate interest therein shall be denied access to such records….[Emphasis added.]
10. It is found that §19a-401-12(4), is a portion of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies, promulgated by the Commission on Medicolegal Investigations, and provides in relevant part that:
Records will be furnished upon payment of the following fees … for copying such records:
Telephone Notice of Death $2.00 per page
Receipt of Evidence $2.00 per page
11. It is found that the records at issue are records of the Office of the Chief Medical Examiner within the meaning of §19a-411, G.S.