FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 8.  The respondent contends that the complainant should have made his records request during  “discovery” of a criminal case, described more fully below in paragraph 10, which was brought against the complainant for harassment, and that any record that the respondent may have that is responsive to the complainant’s request the complainant is not entitled to pursuant to §1-213, G.S.

            9.  Section 1-213,(b)(1), G.S., provides, in relevant part:

Nothing in the Freedom of Information Act shall be deemed in any manner to … limit the rights of litigants, including parties to administrative proceedings, under the laws of discovery of this state.  [Emphasis added.]

10.  It is found that the complainant was arrested on January 19, 2001 for harassment and stalking.