FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 8.  It is found however that neither the respondent chairman nor any member of the respondent board held any discussions regarding the complainant’s application, except as described in paragraphs 5 and 6, above, when the respondent chairman sought and received the town attorney’s advice.

 

9.  It is therefore concluded that the respondents did not hold a secret meeting and did not violate §1-225(a), G.S., as alleged in the complaint.  The complainant’s request for a civil penalty is therefore denied.

 

10.  With respect to the respondents’ request for a civil penalty, §1-206(b)(2), G.S., provides in relevant part:

 

If the Commission finds that a person has taken an appeal …

frivolously, without reasonable grounds and solely for the

purpose of harassing the agency from which the appeal was

taken, after such person has been given the opportunity to be

heard … the Commission may, in its discretion, impose against

that person a civil penalty of not less than twenty dollars nor

more than one thousand dollars….

 

11.  It is not found that the complainant filed her appeal to this Commission frivolously, without reasonable grounds and solely for the purpose of harassing the respondents, within the meaning of §1-206(b)(2), G.S.  Consequently, the respondents’ request for a civil penalty is denied.

 

            The following order by the Commission is hereby recommended on the basis of the record concerning the above-captioned complaint:

 

            1.                  The complaint is hereby dismissed.

 

 

 

Approved by Order of the Freedom of Information Commission at its regular meeting of April 10, 2002.

 

 

_______________________________________

Petrea A. Jones

Acting Clerk of the Commission


 

PURSUANT TO SECTION 4-180(c), G.S., THE FOLLOWING ARE THE NAMES OF EACH PARTY AND THE MOST RECENT MAILING ADDRESS, PROVIDED TO THE FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION, OF THE PARTIES OR THEIR AUTHORIZED REPRESENTATIVE.

 

THE PARTIES TO THIS CONTESTED CASE ARE:

 

Veronica Kasperzak

120 George Wood Road

PO Box 601

Somers, CT 06071-0601

 

John R. Torres, Chairman, Zoning

Board of Appeals, Town of Somers;

and Zoning Board of Appeals,

Town of Somers