FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 10.  It is also found that the respondent Cournoyer, at least in this case, was only prompted to comply with the complainant’s requests after he had filed a complaint with the Commission.  Indeed, it is found that in this case, the respondent Cournoyer has continued, what appears to be, a policy of mere pro forma responses to FOI requests and of serious pursuit of compliance with them only if pressured to do so, as when a complaint to the Commission has been initiated.

 

11.  It is concluded therefore that the respondents have clearly violated the promptness provisions of §§1-210(a) and 1-212(a), G.S., in responding to the complainant’s requests in this case.

 

12.  Section 1-206(b)(2), G.S., states in pertinent part:

 

“In addition, upon the finding that a denial of any right created by the Freedom of Information Act was without reasonable grounds and after the custodian or other official directly responsible for the denial has been given an opportunity to be heard at a hearing conducted in accordance with sections 4-176e to 4-184, inclusive, the commission may, in its discretion, impose against the custodian or other official a civil penalty of not less than twenty dollars nor more than one thousand dollars.”

 

13.  It is found that the respondent Cournoyer was directly responsible for the violation set forth in paragraph 11, above, and that there were no reasonable grounds for such violation in this case.