FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] Ullmann v. State, 230 Conn. 698, 711 (1994).  It is strictly construed because it “tends to prevent a full disclosure of the truth….”  Id. at 710.

           

21.  Upon careful review of the in-camera documents described in paragraph 9, above, it is concluded that such documents do not consist of confidential communications within the meaning of the attorney-client privilege exemption set forth in §1-210(b)(10), G.S.  Consequently, it is further concluded that such documents are not exempt from mandatory disclosure by virtue of §1-210(b)(10), G.S.  

 

            22.  Section 52-146r(b), G.S., provides in relevant part:

 

“[i]n any civil or criminal case or proceeding or in any legislative or administrative proceeding, all confidential communications shall be privileged and a government attorney shall not disclose any such communications unless an authorized representative of the public agency consents to waive the privilege and allow such disclosure.”

            23.  Section 52-146r(a), G.S., provides in relevant part:

“(2)…Confidential communications means all oral and written communications transmitted in confidence between a public official or employee of a public agency acting in the performance of his or her duties or within the scope of his or her employment and a government attorney relating to legal advice sought by the public agency or a public official or employee of such public agency from that attorney, and all records prepared by the government attorney in furtherance of the rendition of such legal advice….(3) Government attorney means a person admitted to the bar of this state and employed by a public agency or retained by a public agency or public official to provide legal advice to the public agency or a public official or employee of such public agency….”