OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] Specifically, the respondents claimed that the complainant submits
records requests, which are duplicative of earlier requests made by her and
which have already been fulfilled by the respondents.
The respondents also claimed that many of the complainant’s records
requests are overly broad, burdensome to fulfill, and would require research.
Finally, the respondents claimed that their failure to respond to the
complainant’s records requests was appropriate and that they should not be
required to comply with such requests.
14.
With respect to the
respondents’ claim of harassment, §1-206(b)(2), G.S., provides in relevant
part that:
If
the commission finds that a person has taken an appeal under this subsection
frivolously, without reasonable grounds and solely for the purpose of
harassing the agency from which the appeal has been taken, after such person
has been given an opportunity to be heard at a hearing conducted in accordance
with sections 4-176e to 4-184, inclusive, the commission may, in its
discretion, impose against that person a civil penalty of not less than twenty
dollars nor more than one thousand dollars. . . .
15.
With respect to the
respondent mayor, it is found that the respondent has provided some records to
the complainant’s attorney in the past, in connection with civil litigation
that is pending between the complainant and the City of Torrington.
16.
It is further found