FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] [Emphasis added.]

 

9.  Section 1-212(a), G.S., provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person applying in writing shall receive, promptly upon request, a plain or certified copy of any public record . . . .”

 

10.  The respondents maintain that the requested records are exempt from the mandatory disclosure provisions of the FOI Act by virtue of §46a-83(g), G.S.

 

11.  Section 46a-83(g), G.S., provides in relevant part that:

 

[n]o commissioner or employee of the [respondent] commission may disclose, except to the parties or their representatives, what has occurred in the course of such endeavors provided the commission may publish the facts in the case and any complaint which has been dismissed and the terms of conciliation when a complaint has been adjusted.  Each party and his representative shall have the right to inspect and copy documents, statements of witnesses and other evidence pertaining to his complaint, except as otherwise provided by federal law or any other provision of the general statutes.  

 

            12.  It is found that the withheld records fall within the purview of §46a-83(g), G.S., and that the complainant is not a “representative” of a party within the meaning of such provision.