FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 32.  It is found that the in camera records do not constitute “preliminary drafts or notes” within the meaning of §§1-210(b)(1) and 1-210(e)(1), G.S.  Consequently none of the records are exempt from disclosure pursuant to §1-210(b)(1), G.S.

 

33.  With respect to the respondent’s claim of exemption pursuant to §54-86e, G.S., such provision provides:

 

The name and address of the victim of a sexual assault under section 53a-70, 53a-70a, 53a-71, 53a-72a, 53a-72b or 53a-73a, or injury or risk of injury, or impairing of morals under section 53-21, or of an attempt thereof shall be confidential and shall be disclosed only upon order of the Superior Court, except that such information shall be available to the accused in the same manner and time as such information is available to persons accused of other criminal offenses.

 

34.  It is found that §54-86e, G.S., protects the name and address of the victim of a sexual assault under section 53a-70, 53a-70a, 53a-71, 53a-72a, 53a-72b or 53a-73a, or injury or risk of injury, or impairing of morals under section 53-21, or of an attempt thereof.  It is found that the in camera records contain the names and addresses of alleged victims of a sexual assault under section 53a-70, 53a-70a, 53a-71, 53a-72a, 53a-72b or 53a-73a, or injury or risk of injury, or impairing of morals under section 53-21….

 

35.  It is therefore, concluded that the in camera records are exempt from disclosure pursuant to §54-86e, G.S.

 

36.  It is further concluded that the respondent did not violate §1-210(a), G.S., when he failed to provide the complainant with access to inspect the in camera records.