FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 7.      Section 1-212(a), G.S., provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person applying in writing shall receive, promptly upon request, a plain or certified copy of any public record . . . .”

 

8.      It is found that the requested records are public records within the meaning of §1-210(a), G.S.

 

9.      Section 19a-654, G.S., provides that "[i]ndividual patient and physician data identified by proper name or personal identification code and submitted pursuant to this section shall be kept confidential…"

 

10.  It is therefore concluded that section 19a-654, G.S., exempts from public disclosure personally identifying patient and physician information from the Inpatient Discharge Database.