OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] regular office or business hours or to receive a copy of such records in
accordance with the provisions of section 1-212.
Any rule or regulation, or part thereof, that conflicts with the
provisions of this subsection or diminishes or curtails in any way the rights
granted by this subsection shall be void.
6. Section 1-212(a), G.S., provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person applying in writing shall receive, promptly upon request, a plain or certified copy of any public record . . . .”
7. It is found that the requested record is public record within the meaning of §1-210(a), G.S.
8.
Section 1-211(a), G.S.,
provides that:
[a]ny
public agency which maintains public records in a computer storage system
shall provide, to any person making a request pursuant to the Freedom of
Information Act, a copy of any nonexempt data contained in such records,
properly identified, on paper, disk, tape or any other electronic storage
device or medium requested by the person, if the agency can reasonably make
such copy or have such a copy made. Except
as otherwise provided by state statute, the cost for providing a copy of such
data shall be in accordance with the provisions of section 1-212.
9.
Section 1-212(b), G.S.,
provides in relevant part that:
[t]he
fee for any copy provided in accordance with subsection (a) of section 1-211
shall not exceed the cost thereof to the public agency.
In determining such costs for a copy, other than for a printout which