FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 12.     At the hearing on this matter, the complainants agreed to the redaction of any passwords or screen names contained in the report.

 

13.  Section 1-210(b)(2), G.S., provides in relevant part that nothing in the FOI Act shall require disclosure of  “. . . personnel or medical files and similar files the disclosure of which would constitute an invasion of personal privacy . . . .”

 

14.  Section 1-214(b), G.S., provides in relevant part that: 

 

“Whenever a public agency receives a request to inspect or copy records contained in any of its employees’ personnel or medical files and similar files and the agency reasonably believes that the disclosure of such records would legally constitute an invasion of privacy, the agency shall immediately notify in writing (1) each employee concerned . . . and (2) the collective bargaining representative, if any, of each employee concerned.  Nothing herein shall require an agency to withhold from disclosure the contents of personnel or medical files and similar files when it does not reasonably believe that such disclosure would legally constitute an invasion of personal privacy.”

 

15.     In Perkins v. Freedom of Information Commission, 228 Conn. 158, 175 (1993), the Supreme Court set forth the test for the exemption contained in §1-210(b)(2), G.S.  The claimant must first establish that the files in question are personnel, medical or similar files.