FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] c.  by not filing an appropriation vote held at the meeting within 48 hours. 

 

As remedies, the complainant requested the imposition of civil penalties against the respondents, a declaration that the appropriation approved at the meeting be declared null and void, that the Board of Selectmen, Town of New Canaan, revisit the validity of all past activities of the respondent committee, and that the Attorney General, State of Connecticut be asked to investigate official misconduct in the Town of New Canaan.

 

4.  Section 1-225(a)(d), G.S. [formerly §1-225(a), G.S.], provides in relevant part: 

 

The…votes of each member of any such public agency upon any issue before such public agency shall be reduced to writing and made available for public inspection within forty-eight hours and shall also be recorded in the minutes of the session at which taken, which minutes shall be available for public inspection within seven days of the session to which they refer…Notice of each special meeting of every public agency…shall be given not less than twenty-four hours prior to the time of such meeting by filing a notice of the time and place thereof in the office of the…clerk of such subdivision for any public agency of a political subdivision of the state…The…clerk shall cause any notice received under this section to be posted in his office…The notice shall specify the time and place of the special meeting and the business to be transacted.  No other business shall be considered at such meetings by such public agency….

 

5.  Section 1-225(g), G.S. [formerly §1-225(b), G.S.], provides that:

 

[i]n determining the time within which or by when a notice, agenda, record of votes or minutes of a special meeting or an emergency special meeting are required to be filed under this section, Saturdays, Sundays, legal holidays and any day on which the office of the agency, the Secretary of the State or the clerk of the applicable political subdivision or the clerk of each municipal member of any multitown district or agency, as the case may be, is closed, shall be excluded. 

 

6.  Section 1-210(a), G.S., provides in relevant part: 

 

…Each [public] agency shall keep and maintain all public records in its custody at its regular office or place of business in an accessible place and, if there is no such office or place of business, the public records pertaining to such agency shall be kept in the office of the clerk of the political subdivision in which such public agency is located….