FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 6.  Section 1-210(a), G.S., provides in relevant part that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by any federal law or state statute, all records maintained or kept on file by any public agency…shall be public records and every person shall have the right to inspect such records promptly during regular office or business hours or to receive a copy of such records….”

 

7.  Section 1-214(b), G.S., further provides:

 

Whenever a public agency receives a request to inspect or copy records contained in any of its employees' personnel or medical files and similar files and the agency reasonably believes that the disclosure of such records would legally constitute an invasion of privacy, the agency shall immediately notify in writing (1) each employee concerned… and (2) the collective bargaining representative, if any, of each employee concerned.  Nothing herein shall require an agency to withhold from disclosure the contents of personnel or medical files and similar files when it does not reasonably believe that such disclosure would legally constitute an invasion of personal privacy.

 

8.  It is found that the respondent maintains the requested records and such records are “public records” within the meaning of §1-210(a), G.S.

 

9.  It is also found that Bunker objected to the release of the requested records by letter dated May 1, 2000.