FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 8.  It is found that the respondent maintains the requested records and such records are “public records” within the meaning of §1-210(a), G.S.

 

9.  It is also found that Bunker objected to the release of the requested records by letter dated May 1, 2000.

 

10.  At the hearing in this matter, the parties agreed that “records of teacher performance and evaluations” are permissively exempt from public disclosure pursuant to §10-151c, G.S., which provides, in relevant part:

 

[a]ny records maintained or kept on file by any local or regional board of education which are records of teacher performance and evaluation shall not be deemed public records and shall not be subject to the provisions of §1-210, provided that any teacher may consent in writing to the release of his records by a board of education.

 

11.  It is found that Bunker is a teacher within the meaning of § 10-151c, G.S., and he has not consented to the release of records of teacher performance and evaluation, within the meaning of §10-151c, G.S.  Consequently, it is concluded that the respondent is not required to disclose the records of teacher performance and evaluations contained in Bunker’s personnel file.