FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 9.  It is found that the respondent maintains records that are responsive to the complainant’s request, and such records are “public records” within the meaning of §1-210(a), G.S. 

 

10.  Section 1-210(b)(2), G.S., permits the nondisclosure of personnel, medical or similar files the disclosure of which would constitute an invasion of personal privacy.

 

            11.  Section 1-214(b), G.S., further provides:

 

Whenever a public agency receives a request to inspect or copy records contained in any of its employees' personnel or medical files and similar files and the agency reasonably believes that the disclosure of such records would legally constitute an invasion of privacy, the agency shall immediately notify in writing (1) each employee concerned… and (2) the collective bargaining representative, if any, of each employee concerned.  Nothing herein shall require an agency to withhold from disclosure the contents of personnel or medical files and similar files when it does not reasonably believe that such disclosure would legally constitute an invasion of personal privacy.

 

12.  It is found that the requested payroll records are “personnel” files within the meaning of §1-210(b)(2), G.S.

 

13.  Pursuant to Perkins v.