FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 1.  The respondent is a public agency within the meaning of §1-200(1), G.S.

 

2.  By letter of complaint dated June 19, 2000, and filed with the Commission on June 26, 2000, the complainant alleged that the respondent violated the Freedom of Information (“FOI”) Act with respect to a June 14, 2000 meeting by not notifying him that his employment would be discussed during an executive session of the respondent prior to such session.  The complainant requested that the action taken at the June 14, 2000 meeting of the respondent be declared null and void. 

 

3.  Section 1-225(a), G.S., provides, in relevant part:

 

[t]he meetings of all public agencies, except executive sessions as defined in subdivision (6) of section 1-200, shall be open to the public….

 

4.  Section 1-200(6), G.S., defines “executive session” to include: