FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 11.  It is concluded, however, that the respondent failed to present any evidence, and therefore failed to prove, that the respondent’s attorney prepared a written report for submission to the respondent.  Moreover, considering the finding in paragraph 8, above, it is found that the report presented by the respondent’s attorney during the executive session was oral.

 

            12.  Section 1-231(b), G.S., provides in relevant part that:

 

[a]n executive session may not be convened to receive or discuss oral communications that would otherwise be privileged by the attorney-client relationship if the agency were a nongovernmental entity, unless the executive session is for a purpose explicitly permitted pursuant to subdivision (6) of section 1-200. 

 

13.  The respondent contends that the complainant’s performance, discipline, or evaluation was not discussed during the executive session.