FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 6.  Section 1-210(a), G.S., provides, in relevant part:

 

Except as otherwise provided by any federal law or state statute, all records maintained or kept on file by any public agency, whether or not such records are required by any law or by any rule or regulation, shall be public records and every person shall have the right to inspect such records promptly during regular office or business hours or to receive a copy of such records in accordance with the provisions of section 1-212. 

 

            7.  Section 1-212(a), G.S., further provides, in relevant part that “[a]ny person applying in writing shall receive, promptly upon request, a plain or certified copy of any public record . . .”

 

            8.  It is found that the respondents maintain or keep on file notices and hearing officer decisions, which are responsive to the complainant’s records request, as described in paragraph 5ii) and 5iii), above.