FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] The complainant requests a null and void remedy, and also that a written warning be issued to all elected bodies in the town of Wesport (“town”) indicating that discussions concerning the filling of vacancies on elected boards are inappropriate for executive session.

 

            3.  It is found that the respondent held an executive session on June 30, 2000 during which it discussed candidates in connection with filling a vacancy on its board (“executive session”).

 

            4.  With respect to the allegation, as described in paragraph 2a, above, it is found that pursuant to §7-343, G.S. and §C40-3 of the town charter, any vacancy on the respondent is to be filled by appointment by the remaining members.  Section 7-343, G.S., provides, in relevant part:

 

In case of a vacancy in the membership of the board of finance, unless otherwise provided by charter or special act, the remaining members of the board shall, at a special meeting called by the chairman for that purpose, by a majority vote, appoint a successor….

 

            5.  Section C40-3 of the town charter provides, in relevant part: “[A]ny …vacancy in any elected board shall be filled by appointment by the remaining members thereof for the unexpired portion of the term.”