FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] There, the Court concluded that a discussion concerning filling of a vacancy on an elected board falls within the purview of §1-200(6)(A), G.S.  To have arrived at that conclusion, the Court necessarily concluded that members of the Board of Education in that case, were “public officers” within the meaning of §1-200(6)(A), G.S.  The Commission does not have the option of ignoring such court precedent, but must abide by it.  Consequently, it is concluded that the respondent’s discussion of the vacancy on its board was an appropriate purpose within the meaning of §1-200(6)(A), G.S., and Board of Education, supra.

 

            8.  With respect to the allegation as described in paragraph 2b, above, §1-225(a), G.S., provides, in relevant part: “[A] public agency may hold an executive session as defined in subdivision (6) of section 1-200, upon an affirmative vote of two-thirds of the members of such body present and voting, taken at a public meeting and stating the reasons for such executive session, as defined in said section.

 

            9.  It is found that the respondent obtained a unanimous vote before convening in executive session.  It is also found that such vote was taken during a publicly conducted meeting.