FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 5.  Section C40-3 of the town charter provides, in relevant part: “[A]ny …vacancy in any elected board shall be filled by appointment by the remaining members thereof for the unexpired portion of the term.”

 

            6.  The complainant essentially contends that an executive session discussion concerning the appointment to the respondent is not permissible within the meaning of §1-200(6)(A), G.S., because the members of the respondent board are not “public officers” within the meaning of that provision.  Section 1-200(6)(A), G.S., permits an executive session for: “[D]iscussion concerning the appointment … of a public officer or employee, provided that such individual may require that discussion be held at an open meeting….” [Emphasis added.]

 

            7.  It is concluded that the underlying legal question being presented by the complainant has long been settled by the Court in Board of Education v. Freedom of Information Commission, 213 Conn. 216 (1989).