FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 8.      The respondents maintain that the requested records constitute the original report and the evaluation report of the investigator and pursuant to §46a-11c(c), G.S., they are not public records for purposes of §1-210, G.S.  The respondents also maintain that all of the documents collected by the investigator during the investigation, including any police reports, constitute part of the investigator’s findings and are included in the evaluation report. 

 

9.      Section 46a-11c(a), G.S., provides in relevant part that:

 

“The director, upon receiving a report that a person with mental retardation allegedly is being or has been abused or neglected, shall make an initial determination whether such a person has mental retardation, shall determine if the report warrants investigation and shall cause, in cases that so warrant, a prompt, thorough evaluation to made to determine whether the person has mental retardation and has been abused or neglected.  For purposes of section 46a-11a to 46-11g, inclusive, the determination of mental retardation may be made by means of a review of records . . . The evaluation shall include a visit to the named person with mental retardation and consultation with those individuals having knowledge of the facts of the particular case.  All state, local and private agencies shall have a duty to cooperate with any investigation conducted by the Office of Protection and Advocacy for Persons with Disabilities under this section, including the release of complete client records for review, inspection and copying, except where the person with mental retardation refuses to permit his record to be released.  The director shall have subpoena powers to compel any information related to his investigation.  All client records shall be kept confidential by said office.”

 

10.     Section 46a-11c(c), G.S., provides in relevant part that “neither the original report nor the evaluation report of the investigator which includes findings and recommendations shall be deemed a public record for purposes of section 1-210 . . . .”

 

11.     The complainant maintains that the respondent should have at least provided him with a copy of the police report regarding the incident because the police report was not created by the respondents’ investigator and could not constitute the investigator’s findings.