FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 8.  With respect to the request as described in paragraph 2a, above, it is found that the respondent maintains the personnel files of Lefferts and Jerr, which contain records responsive to the complainant’s request.  The records maintained are public records within the meaning of §1-210(a), G.S.

 

            9.  The respondent, as well as Lefferts and Jerr, contend that the personnel file records at issue are exempt from disclosure pursuant to §§1-210(b)(2) and 10-151c, G.S. 

 

10.  Section 1-210(b)(2), G.S., permits the nondisclosure of personnel, medical or similar files the disclosure of which would constitute an invasion of personal privacy.

 

11.  Section 10-151c, G.S., provides, in relevant part:

 

"any records maintained or kept on file by any local or regional board of education which are records of teacher performance and evaluation shall not be deemed public records and shall not be subject to the provisions of §1-210, provided that any teacher may consent in writing to the release of his records by a board of education."

 

12.  Following the hearing in this matter, the respondent submitted the records contained in Lefferts’ and Jerr’s personnel files to the Commission, and an in camera inspection was conducted.