FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] f.        accurate description of rooms used for special education purposes, dimensions, size and number of windows, equipment in room, age and condition of items, including room number etc.;

g.       accurate description of rooms used for non-special education, dimensions, size and number of windows, equipment in room, age and condition of items, including room number etc.

 

            3.   Section 1-214(b), G.S., in relevant part, provides:

 

"Whenever a public agency receives a request to inspect or copy records contained in any of its employees' personnel or medical files and similar files and the agency reasonably believes that the disclosure of such records would legally constitute an invasion of privacy, the agency shall immediately notify in writing…each employee concerned….  Nothing herein shall require an agency to withhold from disclosure the contents of personnel or medical files and similar files when it does not reasonably believe that such disclosure would legally constitute an invasion of personal privacy."

 

4.  It is found that by letter dated February 8, 2000 the respondent informed Lefferts and Jerr of the complainant’s request and provided them with an opportunity to object to the disclosure of their personnel file records pursuant to §1-214(b), G.S.