FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 4.  It is found that by letter dated March 27, 2000 Stevenson filed an objection with the respondents, who then notified the complainants by letter dated March 31, 2000 that the requested records could not be released unless ordered by the Freedom of Information (“FOI”) Commission.

 

5.  Having failed to receive the requested records, the complainants, by letter dated April 10, 2000, and filed on April 11, 2000, appealed to the Commission alleging that the respondents violated the FOI Act by denying them access to the requested records.

 

6.  Section 1-200(5), G.S., provides:

 

"Public records or files means any recorded data or information relating to the conduct of the public's business prepared, owned, used, received or retained by a public agency, whether such data or information be handwritten, typed, tape-recorded, printed, photostated, photographed or recorded by any other method."

 

7.  Section 1-210(a), G.S., further provides: